Spread the love

After the assumption of office, President Umar Musa Yar’Adua created new cabinet positions. He created the Ministry of Niger Delta. On October 2008 he carried out major cabinet reshuffle in 20 out of 41 ministers. While many of the ministers that were left in his cabinet were holding the position temporarily pending when the new set of ministers will be confirm by the Senate.

There was serious delay before the new ministers took their oath of office on 17 December, 2008. Also, on July 2007 Mr. President announced a minor cabinet reshuffle to his cabinet. After President Umar Musa Yar’Adua fell sick he left Nigeria for Saudi Arabia for medical treatment without the transfer of power to his Vice President, Goodluck Ebele Jonathan.

Below are the list of President Umar Musa Yar’Adua Cabinet:

President

Umar Musa Yar'Adua Cabinet

 

Umar Musa Yar’Adua

Vice President

Goodluck Ebele Jonathan 

Secretary to The Government of The Federation (SGF)

Baba Gana Kingibe 

(July 2007 – Sept. 2008)

Mahmud Yayale Ahmed

(Sept. 2008)

Agriculture and Water Resources

Abba Sayyadi Ruma

(July 2007 – March 2010)

Adamu Maina Waziri – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Demola Rasaq Seriki – STATE

(2007 – 2008)

Fidelia Akabuata Njeze 

(Dec. 2008 – 2010)

Aviation

Felix Hassan Hayat – STATE

(June 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Babatunde Omotoba

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Commerce and Industry

Charles Ugwuh 

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Achike Udenwa

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Ahmed Garba Bichi – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Aliyu Idi Hong – Supervising Minister

(Dec. 2008)

Defence

Mahmud Yayale Ahmed

(July 2007 – Sept. 2008)

Shettima Mustapha

(Dec. 2008 – July 2009)

Godwin Abbe

(July 2009 – March 2010)

Fidelia Akabuata Njeze – STATE

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Ademola Rasaq Seriki – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – 2009)

Education

Adewumi Ibitoye – STATE

(June 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Dr. Igwe Aja-Nwachukwu

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Jerry Anthony Agada – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Ashiatu Jibril Dukku

(July 2007 – Mar. 2010)

Sam Egwu

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Environment, Housing & Urban Devpt.

Halima Tayo Alao

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

John ‘Odey

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Reappointed on April, 2010)

Chuka Odom

(Dec. 2007 – May 2009)

Information and Communication

John ‘Odey

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Ibrahim Dasuki Nakande – STATE

(July 2007 – Nov. 2008)

Dora Akunyili 

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Reappointed on April, 2010

Aliyu Ikra Bilbis – STATE

(2008 – 2010)

Interior

Godwin Abbe 

(July 2007 – July 2009)

Hassan Haruna – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Shettima Mustapha

(July 2007 – March 2010)

Ademola Rasaq Seriki – STATE

(Oct. 2009 – March 2010)

Justice

Micheal Kaase Aondoaka

(July 2007 – Feb. 2010)

He was temporarily replaced by Adetokunbo Kayode

(Feb. 2010 – March 2010)

Labour and Productivity

Dr. Hassan Muhammed Lawal

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Adetokunbo Kayode

(Dec. 2008 – Feb. 2010)

Ibrahim M. Kazaure

(Feb. 2010 – March 2010)

Mines and Steel

Sarafa Tunji Ishola

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Diezani Alison-Madueke

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Ahmed Muhammed Gusau – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Demola Rasaq Seriki – Supervising Minister

(Oct. 2008 – Dec. 2008)

National Planning Commission

Mohammed Sanusi Daggash 

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Shamsudden Usman

(Jan. 2009 – Mar. 2010)

Reappointed on April, 2010

Niger Delta

Ufot Ekaete

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Elder God’swill Orubebe – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Petroleum

Rilwanu Lukman

(Dec. 2008 – Feb. 2010)

Odein Ajugomobia – STATE

(July 2007 – July 2009)

Odusina Olatunde Emmanuel – Gas

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Police Affairs

Ibrahim Lame

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Power

Rilwan Lanre Babalola 

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Fatimah Balarabe – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Arc. Nuhu Wya – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Science and Technology

Grace Ekpiwhre

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Alhassan Bako Zaku

(Dec. 2008 – Feb. 2010)

Sports 

Abdulrahman Gimba

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Sani Ndanusa

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Special Duties

Ambassador A. Kazaure

Health 

Adenike Grange

(July 2007 – Mar. 2008)

Professor Babatunde Oshotimehin

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Gabriel Yakubu Aduku

(July 2007 – Mar. 2008)

Aliyu Idi Hong – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Foreign Affairs

Ojo Madueke 

(July 2006 – Mar. 2010)

Tijani Yahaya Kaura – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Jibril Maigari – STATE

(July 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Bagudu Hirse – STATE

(July 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Finance

Shamsudden Usman

(June 2007 – Jan. 2009)

Aderemi Babalola – STATE

(July 2007 – Sept. 2010)

Federal Capital Territory 

Aliyu Modibo Umar

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

John James Akpanudoedehe – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Adamu Muhammed Aliero

(Dec. 2008 – April 2009)

Chuka Odom – STATE

(April 2009 – 2010)

Youth Development

Akinlabi Olasunkanmi

(July 2007 – Mar. 2010)

(Reappointed on April, 2010)

Works and Housing 

Hassan Muhammed Lawal

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Grace Ekpiwhre – STATE

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Women Affairs

Saudatu Bungundu

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Salamatu Hussaini Suleiman

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Transport

Diezani Alison-Madueke 

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

John Okechukwu Emeka – STATE

(July 2007 – Oct. 2008)

Ibrahim Bio

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

Tourism, Culture and National Orientation

Adetokunbo Kayode

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Aliyu Idi Hong

(July 2007 – Dec. 2008)

Bello Jibrin Gada

(Dec. 2008 – Mar. 2010)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *