Nigeria State Governors From 1967 Till Date

Nigeria State Governors from 1967 till date part 3
Spread the love

This write-up aim at examining all Nigeria state Governors from 1967 till date. Nigerian states were administered by both military (and police officers) and civilian as state state governor. Both the military (Army, Navy and Air Force) and police officers who are state governor are known as state administrator. The civilian state governor called executive state governor.

Below are the comprehensive list  of both military and civilian state governors in Nigeria from 1967 till date:

 

Abia State

1. Grp. Capt. Frank Ajobena

(Aug. 1999 – Jan. 1992)

2. Ogbonnaya Onu, NRC.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

3. Col. Chinyere Ike Nwosu

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

4. Navy Capt. Temi Ejoor

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 1996)

5. Col. Moses Fasanya

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

6. Lt. Col. Anthony Obi

(Aug. 1998 – May 28, 1999)

7. Orji Uzor Kalu, PDP/ PPA.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

8. Theodore Ahamefula Orji, PPA

(29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2015)

9. Okezie Ipeazu, PDP

(May 29, 2019 till date)

 

Adamawa State

1. Wilson Sabiya – Administrator

(Aug. 27, 1991 – Jan. 1992)

2. Abubakar Saleh Michika, NRC

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Grp. Capt. Gregory Agboneni

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

4. Lt. Col. Yohanna Anteyan Madaki

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

5. Lt. Col. Ahmadu G. Hussaini

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Boni Haruna, PDP.

(May, 29,1999 – May 29, 2007)

7. Murtala Nyako, PDP

(May, 29, 2007 – Feb. 26, 2008)

8. Rt. Hon. James Shuaibu Barka – Acting Governor

(Feb. 27, 2008 – Apr. 29, 2008)

9. Murtala Nyako, PDP/APC.

(Apr. 29, 2008 – Jul. 15, 2014)

10. Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri – Acting Governor

(Jul. 15, 2014 – Oct. 1, 2014)

11. Bala James Ngillari, PDP.

(Oct. 1, 2014 – May 29, 2015)

12. Bindo Jibrilla, APC.

(2015 – till date)

Nigeria State Governors from 1967 till date

 

Akwa Ibom State

1. Col Tunde Ogbeha

(Sept. 28, 1987 – Jul. 30, 1988)

2. Col. Godwin Osagie Abbe

(Jul. 31, 1988 – Sept. 5, 1990)

3. Air Cmdr. Idongesit Nkanga

(Sept. 5, 1990 – Jan. 2, 1992)

4. Akpan Isemin, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 18, 1993)

5. Lt. Col. Yakubu Bako

(Nov. 19, 1993 – Aug. 21, 1996)

6. Navy Capt. Joseph Adeduro Adeusi

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 9, 1998)

7. Grp. Capt. John Ebiye Eyepeiyah

(Aug. 10, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

8. Victor Attah, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

9. Godswill Obot Akpabio, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

10. Emmanuel Udom Gabriel, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

 

Anambra State

1. Mr. Anthony Ukpabi Asika – Administrator

(Oct. 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Col. Anthony Aboki Ochefu

(Jul. 1975 – Feb. 1976)

3. Lt. Col. John Atom Kpera

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

4. Col. Datti Sidiq Abubakar

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

5. Jim Nwobodo, NPP.

(Oct. 1979 – Oct. 1983)

6. Christian Onoh, NPN.

(Oct. 1983 – Dec. 1983)

7. Navy Capt. Allison Amakoduna Madueke

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

8. Grp. Capt. Samson Emeka Omeruo

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1985)

9. Lt. Col. Robert Nnaemeka Akinonobi

(Dec. 1985 – Aug. 1990)

10. Lt. Col. Herbert Obi – Eze

(Aug. 1990 – Aug. 27, 1990)

11. Navy Capt. Joseph Abulu

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

12. Chukwuemeka Ezeife, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

13. Dabo Aliyu – Commissioner of Police

Acting Administrator

(Nov. 1993 – Dec. 1993)

14. Col. Mike Attah

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 21, 1996)

15. Grp. Capt. Rafiu Garba

(Aug. 21, 1996 – Aug. 6, 1998)

16. Wg. Cmdr. Emmanuel Ukaegbu

(Aug. 6, 1998 – 29 May, 1999)

17. Chinwoke Mbadinuju, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

18. Chris Ngige, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – Mar. 17, 2006)

19. Peter Obi, APGA.

(Mar. 18, 2006 – Nov. 3, 2006)

20. Virginia Etiaba – Acting Governor

(Nov. 4, 2006 – Feb. 6, 2007) APGA

She later transferred the Office of the Governor back to Peter Obi when the Supreme Court nullified his impeachment.

21. Peter Obi, APGA.

(Feb. 10, 2007 – Mar. 16, 2014)

22. Andy Uba (Emmanuel Nnamdi Uba), PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – Jun. 14, 2007) PDP

He was elected as the State Governor but was later removed by the Supreme Court verdict.

23. Willie Maduabuchukwu Obiano, APGA.

(Nov. 16, 2013 till date)

 

Bauchi State

1. Col. Muhammed Bello Khaliel

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

2. Col. Garba Duba

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1978)

3. Abubakar Tatari Ali, NPN.

(Oct. 1979 – Dec. 1983)

4. Brig. Sani Muhammed Sami

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

5. Col. Chris Abutu Garba

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1987)

6. Col. Joshua Madaki

(Dec. 1987 – Aug. 1990)

7. Col. Abu Ali

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

8. Dahiru Muhammed, NRC.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

9. Wg. Cmdr. James Yana Kalau

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

10. Navy Capt. Rasheed Adisa Raji

(Sept. 15, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

11. Col. Theophilus Bamigboye

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

12. Wg. Cmdr. Abdul Adamu Mshelia 

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

13. Ahmed Adamu Mua’zu, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

14. Mallam Isa Yuguda, ANPP/PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

15. Muhammed Abdullahi Abubakar, APC.

(May 29, 2015 – May 29, 2019)

16. Bala Mohammed, PDP.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

 

Bayelsa State

1. Navy Capt. Philip Oladipupo Ayeni

2. Habu Daura – Commissioner of Police

(Feb. 28, 1997 – Jun. 26, 1997)

3. Navy Capt. Ominyi Olubolade Caleb

(Jun. 27, 1997 – Jul. 8, 1998)

4. Lt. Col. Paul Edor Obi

(Jul. 9, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

5. Diepreye Alamieyeseigha, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – Dec. 8, 2005)

6. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, PDP.

(Dee. 9, 2005 – 29 May, 2007)

7. Timipre Sylvia, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – Apr. 16, 2007)

8. Werinipre Seibarugo – Acting Governor, PDP.

(Apr. 16, 2008 – May 27, 2008)

He was the Acting State Governor after the nulification of Timipre Sylvia election at the Supreme Court.

9. Timipre Sylvia, PDP.

Re – elected as the State Governor.

(May 27, 2008 – 27 Jan. 2012)

10. Nestor Binabo – Acting State Governor, PDP.

(Jan. 27, 2012 – Feb. 14, 2012)

He became the Acting State Governor, after the nulification of Timipre Sylvia election by the Supreme Court.

11. Seriake Dickson, PDP

(Feb. 14, 2012 – Feb. 13, 2020)

12. Diri Douye, PDP.

(Feb. 14, 2020 till date)

 

Benue State

1. Col. Abdullahi Shelleng

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

2. Grp. Capt. Adebayo Hammed Lawal

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

3. Aper Aku, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

4. Brigadier John Atom Kpera

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

5. Grp. Capt. Jonah David Jang

(Aug. 1985 Aug. 1986)

6. Col. Yohanna Anteyan Madaki

(Aug. 1986 – Sept. 1986)

7. Col. Ishaya Bakut

(Sept. 1986 – 1987)

8. Col. Idris Garuba

(1987 – 1987)

9. Lt. Col. Fidelis Makka

(Dec. 1987 – Jan. 1992)

10. Moses Adasu, SDP.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1992)

11. Grp. Capt. Joshua Obademi

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

12. Col. Aminu Isa Kontagora

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

13. Col. Dominic Obukadata Oneya

(Aug. 1998 –  May 29, 1999)

14. George Akume, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

15. Gabriel Toruwa Suswam, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

16. Samuel Ortom, PDP/APC/PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Read Also: Nigeria Senators from 1999 till date

Borno State

1. Brig. Musa Usman – Air Force

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Muhammadu Buhari

(Jul. 1975 – Mar. 1976)

3. Grp. Capt. Mustapha A. Amin

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

4. Brig. Babatunde Abdulbaki Idiagbon

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

5. Muhammed Goni, GNPP.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Sept. 31, 1983)

6. Asheik  Jarma, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 31, 1983)

7. Maj. Gen. Abubakar Waziri

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

8. Major Abdulmumini Aminu

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1989)

9. Lt. Col. Mohammed Maina

(Dec. 1989 – Jun. 1990)

10. Col. Mohammed Buba Marwa

(Jun. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

11. Maina Maaji Lawan, SDP.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

12. Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Dada

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

13. Col. Victor Ozodinobi

(Aug. 22, 1996 – 1997)

14. Col. Augustine Aniebo

(1997 – Aug. 1998)

15. Grp. Capt. Lawal Ningi Haruna

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

16. Mala Kachalla, APP/ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

17. Ali Modu Sherrif, ANPP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011)

18. Kashim Shettima, APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

19. Prof. Babagana Umaru Zulum, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

 

Cross River State

1. Brigadier Uduokaha Esuene

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Paul Ufoma Omu

(Feb. 3, 1975 – Jul. 1978)

3. Navy Capt. Babatunde Mufutau Elegede

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

4. Clement Isong, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Sept. 31, 1983)

5. Donald Etibet

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 31, 1983)

6. Navy Capt. Edet Akpan Archibong

(Jan. 1984 – May 1984)

7. Col. Dan Archibong

(1984 – 1986)

8. Navy Capt. Even Ibim Princewill

(1986 – Dec. 1989)

9. Let. Col. Ernest Attah

(Dec. 1989 – Jan. 1992)

10. Clement Ebri, NRC.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

11. Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Kefas

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

12. Grp. Capt. Gregory Agboneni

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

13. Col. Umar Farouk Ahmed

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

14. Grp. Capt. Christopher Osondu

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

15. Donald Duke, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

16. Liyel Imoke, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

17. Benedict Ayade, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

 

Delta State

1. Air Cmdr. Luke Chijuiba Ochulor

(Aug. 28, 1991 – Jan. 1992)

2. Felix Ovuduru Ibru, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Abdulkadir Sheu – Commissioner of Police ; Acting Administrator

(Nov. 17, 1993 – Dec. 10, 1993)

4. Col. Bassey Asuquo

(Dec. 11, 1993 – Sept. 26, 1994)

5. Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Kefas

(Sept. 27, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

6. Col. John David Dungs

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 12, 1998)

7. Navy Cmdr. Walter Feghabo

(Aug. 13, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

8. James Onanefe Ibori, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

9. Emmanuel Uduaghan, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

10. Ifeanyi Okowa, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

 

Ebonyi State

1. Navy Comdr. Walter Feghabo

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

2. Simeon Odunoye – Commissioner of Police

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

3. Sam Egwu, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – 29 May, 2007)

4. Martin Elechi, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

5. Dave Umahi, PDP/APC.

(29 May, 2015  till date)

 

Edo State

1. Dennis Chukudebe Osadebe, NCNC.

(Aug. 1963 – Jan. 1966)

2. Lt. Col. David Akpode Ejoor

(Jan. 1966 – Aug. 1967)

3. Major Albert Nwazu Okonkwo

(Aug. 1967 – Sept. 20, 1967)

4. Brigadier Samuel Osaigbovo Ogbemudia

(Sept. 20, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

5. Col. Agbazika George Innih

(Aug. 1975 – Mar. 1976)

6. Hussaini Abdullahi – Commissioner of Police

(1976 – Jul. 1978)

7. Major General Abubakar Waziri

(Jul. 24, 1978 – Sept. Oct. 30, 1979)

8. Professor Ambrose Folorunsho Alli, UPN

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Sept. 31, 1983)

9. Samuel Osaigbovo Ogbemudia, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 31, 1983)

10. Col. Jeremiah Timbut Useni

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

11. Col. John Mark Inienger

(Sept. 1985 – Jul. 1988)

12. Col. Jonathan Tunde Ogbeha

(Jul. 1988 – Aug. 1990)

13. John Ewerekumoh Yeri

(Aug. 1990 – Aug. 1991)

14. John E. K. Odigie – Oyegun, SDP

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

15. Col. Mohammed Onuka

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

16. Col. Bassey Asuquo

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

17. Grp. Capt. Baba Adamu Iyam

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 7, 1998)

18. Navy Capt. Anthony I. Oyearugbulem

(Aug. 8, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

19. Lucky Nosakhare Igbinedion, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

20. Oserheimen Osunbor, PDP.

He was removed by Court order.

(May 29, 2007 – Nov. 17, 2008)

21. Adam Aliyu Oshiomole, AC/APC.

(Nov. 12, 2008 – Nov. 11, 2016)

22. Godwin Obaseki, APC/PDP.

(Nov. 11, 2016 till date)

 

Continue the rest on PART TWO 

 

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know. If you find any error(s), please let us know.

 

Thank you!

 

 

 

Author: Odang Emmanuel

I'm Odang Emmanuel the founder of www.rainbownigeria.com. At Rainbownigeria we discuss Health Equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips. We go extra miles to get you the needed information about how you can manage your health by letting you know the local or vernacular names of the herbs mentioned. We also provide you with the information you need on politics, current affairs and security tips. a reliable place to get health equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *