Spread the love

Continue from PART TWO 

 

Nassarawa State

1. Wg. Cmdr. Abdullahi Ibrahim

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 6, 1998)

2. Col. Bala Mohammed Mande

(Aug. 6, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

3. Abdullahi Adamu

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

4. Aliyu Akwe Doma, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2011)

5. Umaru Tanko Al – Makura, CPC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

6. Abdullahi Sule, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Niger State

1. Navy Capt. Murtala Nyako

(Feb. 1976 – Dec. 1977)

2. Navy Cmdr. Okoh Ebitu Ukiwe

(Dec. 1977 – Jul. 1978)

3. Col. Joseph Oni

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

4. Awwal Ibrahim, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

5. Col. David Mark

(Jan. 1984 – 1986)

6. Lt. Col. Garba Mohammed Ali

(1986 – Dec. 1987)

7. Major Lawan Gwadabe

(Dec. 1987 – Jan. 1992)

8. Dr. Musa Inuwa, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

9. Col. Cletus Komena Emein

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

10. Simeon Odunoye – Commissioner of Police

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1996)

11. Col. Habibu Idris Shuaibu

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

12. Abdulkadir Kure, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

13. Mua’zu Aliyu Babangida

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

14. Abubakar Sanni Bello, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Ogun State

1. Col. Sa’idu Ayodele Balogun

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

2. Col. Harris Eghagha

(Jul. 1978 – Sept. 31, 1979)

3. Olabisi Onabanjo, UPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

4. Lt. Col. Oladipupo Donaldson Diya

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

5. Col. Oladapo Popoola

(Aug. 1985 – 1986)

6. Col. Raji Alagbe Rasaki

(1986 – Dec. 1987)

7. Navy Capt. Muhammed Alabi Lawal

(Dec. 1987 – Aug. 1990)

8. Navy Capt. Oladeinde Joseph

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

9. Olusegun Osoba, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

10. Col. Daniel Akintonde

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

11. Grp. Capt. Sam Ewang

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

12. Navy Capt. Kayode Olofin Moyin

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

13. Olusegun Osoba, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

14. Gbenga Daniel, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011)

15. Ibikunle Amosun, ACN/APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

16. Dapo Abiodun, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Nigeria State Governors from 1967 till date part 3

Ondo State

1. Grp. Capt. Ita David Ikpeme

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

2. Col. Sunday Tuoyo

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

3. Micheal Adekunle Ajasin, UPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

4. Commodore Micheal Bamidele Otiko

(Jan. 1984 – Oct. 1985)

5. Navy Cmdr. Micheal Okhai Akhigbe

(Oct. 1985 – Aug. 1986)

6. Col. Ekundayo Opaleye

(Aug. 1986 – Dec. 1987)

7. Col. Raji Alagbe Rasaki

(Dec. 1987 – Jul. 1988)

8. Navy Cmdr. Olabode Ibiyinka George

(Sept. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

9. Bamidele Olumilua, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

10. Col. Mike Torey

(Dec. 1993 – Oct. 1994)

11. Col. Ahmed Usman

(Oct. 1994 – Sept. 1996)

12. Navy Capt. Anthony Ibe Onyearugbulem

(1996 – Aug. 7, 1998)

13. Col. Moses Fasanya

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

14. Adebayo Adefarati, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

15. Olusegun Agagu, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – Feb. 2009)

16. Olusegun Mimiko, LP.

(Feb. 2009 – Feb. 2017)

17. Rotimi Odunayo Akeredolu, APC.

(Feb. 2017 till date)

Osun State

1. Col. Leo Segun Ajiborisha

(Aug. 1991 – Jan. 1992)

2. Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Navy Capt. Anthony Udofia

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

4. Lt. Col. Anthony Obi

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

5. Col. Theophilus Bamigboye

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Adebisi Akande, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29 2003)

7. Olagunsoye Oyinlola, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – Nov. 26, 2010)

8. Mr. Rauf Aregbesola, ACN.

(Nov. 27, 2010 – Nov. 26, 2018)

9. Adegboyega Oyetola, APC.

(Nov. 26, 2018 till date)

Oyo State

1. Maj. Gen. Robert Adeyinka Adebayo

(1966 – 1971)

2. Brig. Christopher Oluwole Rotimi

(Apr. 1, 1971 – Jul. 1975)

3. Navy Capt. Akintunde Aduwo

(Jul. 30, 1975 – Aug. 1975)

4. Col. David Jemibewon

(Aug. 1975 – Jul. 1978)

5. Col. Paul Tarfa

(Jul. 1987 – Oct. 1979)

6. Bola Ige, UPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Sept. 31, 1979)

7. Victor Omololu Olunloyo, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 1983)

8. Col. Adetunji Idowu Olurin

(Sept. 1985 – Jul. 1988)

9. Col. Sasaenia Oresanya

(Jul. 27, 1988 – Aug. 1990)

10. Col. Abdulkareem Adisa

(Sept. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

11. Kolapo Olawuyi Ishola, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

12. Navy Capt. Adeboye Oyetola Side

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

13. Col. Chinyere Ike Nwosu

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

14. Col. Ahmed Usman

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

15. Amen Edore Oyakhire – Commissioner of Police.

(Aug. 16, 1998 – May 29, 1999)

16. Lam Adesina, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

17. Rasheed Adewolu Ladoja, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2007)

18. Christopher Alao-Akala

(Jan. 12, 2006 – Dec. 7, 2006)

He became the defacto State Governor when Ladoja was impeached. Ladoja was reinstated after his impeachment was overturned on Dec. 6, 2006.

19. Christopher Alao-Akala, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2011)

20. Abiola Ajimobi, ACN, APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

21. Seyi Makinde, PDP.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Read Also: Nigeria Second Republic Senators

Plateau State

1. Joseph Gomwalk – Chief Supretendent of Police (CSP)

(1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Col. Abdullahi Muhammed

(Jul. 1975 – Mar. 1976)

3. Col. Dan Suleiman

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

4. Col. Joseph Anaja

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1, 1979)

5. Solomon D. Lar, NPP.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

6. Samuel Atukun

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

7. Chris Mohammed Alli

(Aug. 1985 – 1986)

8. Lawrence Onoja

(1986 – Jul. 1988)

9. Col. Aliyu Kamal

(Jul. 1988 – Aug. 1990)

10. Joshua Mamman Madaki

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

11. Fidelis Tapgun, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

12. Lt. Col. Mohammed Mana

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

13. Col. Idris Habibu Shuaibu

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

14. Col. Musa Sheikh Sheu

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

15. Joshua Chibi Dariye, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 18, 2004)

16. Chris Mohammed Alli – Interim Administrator

(May 18, 2004 – Nov. 18, 2004)

17. Joshua Chibi Dariye, PDP.

(Nov. 18, 2004  – Nov. 13, 2006)

18. Micheal Botmang, PDP.

(Nov. 13, 2006 – Apr. 27, 2007)

19. Joshua Chibi Dariye, PDP.

(Apr. 27, 2007 – May 29, 2007)

20. Jonah David Jang

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

21. Simon Bako Lalong, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Rivers State

1. Lt. Alfred Diete Spiff – Navy

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Zamani Lekwot

(Jul. 1975 – Jul. 1978)

3. Navy Cmdr. Sulaiman Sa’idu

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1, 1979)

4. Melford Okilo, NPN

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

5. Fidelis Oyakhilome – Commissioner of Police

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 26, 1986)

6. Col. Anthony Ukpo

(Aug. 26, 1986 – Jul. 1988)

7. Grp. Capt. Ernest Adeleye

(Jul. 1988 – Aug. 1990)

8. Col. Godwin Osagie Abbe

(Aug. 1990 –  Jan. 1992)

9. Rufus Ada George, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

10. Lt. Col. Dauda Musa Komo

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

11. Col. Musa Sheikh Sheu

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

12. Grp. Capt. Sam Ewang

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

13. Peter Odili, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

14. Celestine Omeha, PDP

(May 29, 2007 – Oct. 26, 2007)

15. Rt. Hon. Chibuike Rotimi Amaechi

(Oct. 27, 2007 – May 29, 2015) PDP

16. Ezenwo Wike, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Sokoto State

1. Usman Farouk – Commissioner of Police

(1967 – 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Umar Mohammed

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

3. Lt. Col. Gado Nasko

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1, 1979)

4. Sheu Kangiwa, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 –  Nov. 1983)

5. Garba Nadama, NPN.

(Nov. 1983 – Dec. 1983)

6. Col. Dauda Duba

(Jan. 1984  – Aug. 1985)

7. Col. Garba Mohammed

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1987)

8. Col. Ahmed Mohammed Daku

(Dec. 1987 –  Aug. 1990)

9. Col. Bashir Salihi Magashi

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

10. Yahaya Abdulkareem, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

11. Col. Yakubu Mua’zu

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

12. Navy Capt. Rasheed Adisa Raji

(Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998)

13. Grp. Capt. Rufai Garba

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

14. Attahiru Bafarawa, APP/ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

15. Aliyu Magatakarda Wammako, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – 11 Apr. 2008)

16. Abdullahi Balarabe Salame – Acting

Governor

(Apr. 12, 2008 – May 29, 2008)

17. Aliyu Magatakarda Wammako, PDP.

(May 29, 2008 – May 29, 2015)

18. Aminu Waziri Tambuwal, PDP.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Taraba State (former Gongola State)

1. Maj. Gen. Muhammed Jega

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

2. Maj. Gen. Abdulrahman Alhaji Mamudu

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

3. Abubakar Barde, GNPP.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – 1983)

4. Wilberforce Juta, GNPP.

(1983 – Oct. 1983)

5. Bamanga Muhammed Tukur, GNPP.

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 1983)

6. Maj. Gen. Mohammed D. Jega

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

7. Col. Yohanna  Madaki

(Aug. 1985 – Aug. 1986)

8. Air Cmdr. Jonah David Jang

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1986)

9. Wg. Cmdr. Isa Mohammed

(Dec. 1987 – Dec. 1989)

10. Air Cmdr. Abubakar Salihu

(Dec. 1989 – Aug. 27, 1991)

11. Navy Cmdr. Adeyemi Afolahan

(Aug. 28, 1981 – Jan. 1992)

12. Jolly Nyame, SDP.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

13. Yadawi Tarfa – Commissioner of Police

(Nov. 14, 1993 – Dec. 8, 1993)

14. Col. Yohanna Dickson

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

15. Emmanuel John – Military Administrator

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

16. Bala Nuhu – Military Administrator

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

17. Jolly Nyame, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

18. Danbaba Danfulani Suntai, PDP.

Incapacitated as a result of air crash.

(Apr. 29, 2008 – Jul. 15, 2014)

19. Garba Umar, PDP.

(Oct. 2012 – 2013)

20. Abubakar Sani Danladi

Acting Governor

(2013 – May 29, 2015)

21. Darius Dickson Ishaku, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Yobe State

1. Sanni Daura Ahmed – Commissioner of Police

(Aug. 28, 1991 – Jan. 2, 1992)

2. Bukar Abba Ibrahim, SDP.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Dabo Aliyu – Commissioner of Police

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

4. Grp. Capt. John Ben Kalau

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

5. Col. Musa Mohammed

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Bukar Abba Ibrahim, APP/ANPP

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

7. Mamman Bello Ali, ANPP.

Died

(May 29, 2007 –  Jan. 28, 2009)

8. Ibrahim Gaidam, ANPP/ APC.

(Jan. 28, 2009 – May 29, 2019)

9. Mai Mala Buni, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Zamfara State

1. Col. Jibril Bala Yakubu

(Oct. 1996 – May , 1999)

2. Ahmed Sanni Yarima, APP/ANPP

He later decamped to PDP after his re – election.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

3. Mahmud Shinkafi, APP / APC.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2011)

4. Abdul Aziz Abubakar Yari, ANPP/APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

5. Bello Matawallen Maradun, PDP.

He became the State Governor because APC could not produce their flag bearer as a result of disagreement. Due to this Supreme Court declared Bello as the State Governor.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know if you find any error(s).

Thank you!

BACK  TO PART ONE 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *