Spread the love

CONTINUE FROM PART ONE

Ekiti State

1. Col. Muhammed Bawa

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

2. Navy Capt. Atanda Yusuf

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

3. Niyi Adebayo, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

4. Ayo Fayose, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – Oct. 16, 2006)

5. Friday Aderemi, PDP. – Acting Governor

(Oct. 17, 2006 – Oct. 18, 2006)

6. Adetunji Olurin – Administrator

(Oct. 18, 2006 – Apr. 27, 2007)

7. Tope Ademiluyi – PDP, Acting Governor

(Apr. 27, 2007 – May 28, 2007)

8. Segun Oni, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – Oct. 15, 2010)

9. Kayode Fayemi, ACN.

(Oct. 16, 2010 – Oct. 15, 2014)

10. Ayodele Fayose, PDP.

(Oct. 16, 2014 – Oct. 15, 2018)

11. Kayode Fayemi, APC.

(Oct. 16, 2018 till date)

Enugu State

1. Lt. Col. Herbert  Eze

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

2. Okwesilieze Nwodo, NRC.

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

3. Navy Capt. Temi Ejoor

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

4. Col. Mike Lucky Torey

(Sept. 15, 1994 – Aug. 21, 1996)

5. Col. Sule Ahman

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

6. Navy Capt. Adewumi Benson Agbaje

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

7. Chimaroke Nnamani, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

8. Sullivan Chime, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

9. Ifeanyi Ugwuayi, PDP.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Gombe State

1. Grp. Capt. Joseph Orji

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

2. Col. Muhammed Inua Bawa

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

3. Abubakar Habu Hashidu, APP/ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

4. Mohammed Danjuma Goje, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011)

5. Ibrahim Hassan Dankwanbo, PDP.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

6. Muhammed Inuwa Yahaya, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Imo State

1. Lt. Cmdr. Nduibisi Kanu

(Mar. 1976 – 1977)

2. Navy Capt. Adekunle Lawal

(1977 – Jul. 1978)

3. Col. Sunday Ajibade Adenihun

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

4. Samuel Onanuka Mbakwe, NPP.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

5. Brigadier Ike Omar Sanda Nnwachkwu

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

6. Navy Capt. Allison Amakoduna Madueke

(Aug. 1985 – 1986)

7. Navy Cmdr. Amadi Ikwechegh

(1986 – 1990)

8. Navy Cmdr. Anthony E. Oguguo

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 1992)

9. Evan Enwerem

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

10. Navy Cmdr. James N. T. Aneke

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 1996)

11. Col. Tanko Zubairu

(Aug. 23, 1996 – May 29, 1999)

12. Achike Udenwa, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

13. Ikedi Ohakim, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2011)

14. Rochas Okorocha, APGA/APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

15. Chukwuemeka Ihedioha, PDP.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

Jigawa State

1. Col. Olayinka Sule

(Aug. 28, 1991 – Dec. 1991)

2. Ali Sa’ad Birnin – Kudu

(Jan. 1992 – Nov. 1993)

3. Col. Ibrahim Aliyu

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

4. Col. Rasheed Shekoni

(Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998)

5. Lt. Col. Abubakar Sidiq Zakari Maimalari

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Ibrahim Saminu Turaki, APP/ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – 29 May, 2007)

7. Sule Lamido, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

8. Badaru Abubakar, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

State governors from 1967 till date part 2

Kaduna State

1. Brigadier Abba Kyari

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Usman Jibrin

Jul. 1975 – 1977)

3. Wg. Cmdr. Mukhtar Mohammed

(1977 – Jul. 1978)

4. Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Muhammed Alfa

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

5. Abdulkadir Balarabe Musa, PRP.

He was the first State Governor to be impeach in Nigeria.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Jun. 23, 1981)

6. Abba Musa Rimi, PRP.

Acting State Governor

(Jul. 6, 1981 – Aug. 1981)

7. Lawal Kaita, NPN.

(Aug. 1981 – Dec. 1983)

8. Air Cmdr. Usman Mua’zu

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

9. Lt. Col. Dangiwa Umar

(Aug. 1985 – Jun. 1988)

10. Col. Abdullahi Sarki Mukhtar

(Jul. 1988 – Aug. 1990)

11. Abubakar Tanko Ayuba

(Aug. 1990 – Jan. 2, 1992)

12. Muhammed Dabo Lere, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

13. Lt. Col. Lawal Jafaru Isa

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

14. Col. Hammed Ali

(Aug. 22, 1996 – May 1998)

15. Col. Umar Farouk Ahmed

(May 1998 – May 29, 1999)

16. Ahmed Makarfi, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

17. Muhammed Namadi Sambo, PDP.

He left his position as the State Governor to became the Vice President of Nigeria.

(May 29, 2007 – May 19, 2010)

18. Patrick Yakowa, PDP.

He died in helicopter crash together with Gen. Andrew Owoye Azazi (rtd) in Port Harcourt.

(May 20, 2010 – Dec. 15, 2012)

19. Mukhtar Ramalan Yero, PDP.

(Dec. 16, 2012 – May 29, 2015)

20. Nasir Ahmed El-Rufai, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Kano State

1. Audu Bako – Deputy Commissioner of Police

(May 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Lt. Col. Sani Bello

(Jul. 1975 – Sept. 1978)

3. Grp. Capt. Ishaya Shekari

(Sept. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

4. Muhammadu Abubakar Rimi, PRP.

(Oct. 1979 – May, 1983)

5. Audu Dawakin Tofa, PRP.

(May, 1983 – Aug. 1983)

6. Sabo Bakin Zuwo, PRP.

(Aug. 1983 – Dec. 1983)

7. Air Cmdr. Hamza Abdullahi

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1985)

8. Col. Ahmed Muhammed Daku

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1987)

9. Grp. Capt. Muhammed Ndatsu Umaru

(Dec. 1987 – Jul. 1988)

10. Col. Idris Garba

(Aug. 1988 – Jan. 1992)

11. Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

12. Col. Muhammed Abdullahi Wase

(Dec. 1993 – Jun. 1996)

13. Col. Dominic Oneya

(Aug. 1996 – Sept. 1998)

14. Col. Aminu Isa Kontagora

(Sept. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

15. Rabiu Musa Kwankwanso, PDP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

16. Ibrahim Shekarau, ANPP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011)

17. Rabiu Musa Kwankwanso, PDP.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2015)

18. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Katsina State

1. Col. Abdullahi Sarki Mukhtar

(Sept. 1987 – Jul. 1988)

2. Col. Lawrence Onoja

(Jul. 1988 – Dec. 1989)

3. Lt. Col. John Madaki

(Dec. 1989 – Jan. 1992)

4. Sa’idu Barda, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

5. Grp. Capt. Emmanuel Acholonu

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

6. Col. Sama’ila Bature Chamah

(Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998)

7. Lt. Col. Joseph Akaagerger

(Aug. 1998 – 29 May, 1999)

8. Umar Musa Yar’Adua, PDP.

(29 May, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

9. Umar Sheu Shema, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

10. Aminu Bello Masari, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Kebbi State

1. Col. Patrick Aziza

(Aug. 28, 1991 – Jan. 1992)

2. Abubakar Musa, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Col. Salihu Tunde Bello

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

4. Col. John Uba

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

5. Brigadier Sama’ila Bature Chamah

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Adamu Aliero, APP/ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007)

7. Usman Sa’idu Nasamu Dakungari, PDP.

(May 29, 2007 – Feb. 24, 2012)

8. Aminu Musa Habib Jega – Acting Governor

(Feb. 24, 2012 – 25 May, 2015)

9. Usman Sa’idu Nasamu Dakungari, PDP.

(May 25, 2015 – May 29, 2015)

10. Atiku Abubakar Bagudu, APC.

(May 29, 2015 till date)

Kogi State

1. Col. Danladi Mohammed Zakari

(Aug. 28, 1991 – Jan. 1992)

2. Abubakar Audu, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

3. Col. Paul Omeruo

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

4. Col. Bzigu Afakriya

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

5. Col. Augustine Aniebo

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

6. Abubakar Audu, APP,ANPP.

(May 29, 1999 – 29 May, 2003)

7. Idris Ibrahim, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – Feb. 6, 2008)

8. Rt. Hon. Clarence Obafemi, PDP

Acting Governor

He assumed the office after the removal of the State Governor and his Deputy because of Supreme Court verdict.

(Feb. 7, 2008 – Mar. 29, 2008)

9. Idris Ibrahim, PDP.

(Mar. 29, 2008 – Jan. 2011)

10. Idris Wada, PDP.

(Jan. 2012 – Jan. 2016)

11. Yahaya Adoza Bello, APC.

(Jan. 27, 2016 till date)

Kwara State

1. Col. David Bamigboye

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Col. Ibrahim Taiwo

(Jul. 1975 – Feb. 13, 1976)

3. Col. George Agbazika Innih

(Mar. 1976 – Jul. 1978)

4. Col. Sunday Orinya Ifere

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1979)

5. Adamu Attah, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Sept. 31, 1983)

6. Cornelius Adebayo, NPN.

(Oct. 1, 1983 – Dec. 31, 1983)

7. Grp. Capt. Salaudeen Adebayo Olatinwo

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1984)

8. Grp. Capt. Mohammed Ndatsu

(Aug. 1985 – Dec. 1987)

9. Col. Ahmed Abdullahi

(Dec. 1987 – Jul. 1988)

10. Col. Ibrahim Alkali

(Jul. 1988 – Dec. 1989)

11. Col. Alwali Kazir

(Dec. 1989 –  Jan. 2, 1992)

12. Muhammed Shabba Lafiaji, SDP.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

13. Mustapha Ismail – Commissioner of Police.

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

14. Grp. Capt. Baba Adamu Iyam

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

15. Col. Peter Asum Ogar

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

16. Col. Rasheed Shekoni

(Aug. 1998 – May 29, 1999)

17. Mohammed Alabi Lawal, APP/ANPP

(May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003)

18. Bukola Saraki, PDP.

(May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011)

19. Abdulfatah Ahmed, PDP/APC.

(May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019)

20. Abdulrahman Abdulrasaq, APC.

Read Also: List of Nigeria State Governors and Their Deputies

Lagos State

1. Major Mobolaji Olufunso Johnson

(May 28, 1967 – Jul. 1975)

2. Navy Capt. Adekunle Lawal

(Jul. 1975 – 1977)

3. Navy Cmdr. Nduibisi Kanu

(Mar. 15, 1977 – 1978)

4. Navy Cmdr. Ebitu Ukiwe

(Jul. 1978 – Oct. 1, 1979)

5. Lateef Kayode Jakande, UPN.

(Oct. 1, 1979 – Dec. 31, 1983)

6. Air Cmdr. Gbolahan Mudashiru

(Jan. 1984 – Aug. 1986)

7. Navy Capt. Mike Okhai Akhigbe

(1986 – 1988)

8. Brigadier Raji Alagbe Rasaki

(1988 – 1992)

9. Micheal Otedola, NRC.

(Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993)

10. Col. Olagunsoye Oyinlola

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

11. Col. Muhammed Buba Marwa

(Aug. 1996 – May 29, 1999)

12. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, AD.

(May 29, 1999 – 2007)

13. Babatunde Raji Fashola, APC.

(May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015)

14. Akinwumi Ambode, APC.

(May 29, 2015 – May 29, 2019)

15. Babajide Sanwo – Olu, APC.

(May 29, 2019 till date)

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know if you find any error(s).

Thank you!

TO CONTINUE ON PART THREE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *