General Sani Abacha

General Sani Abacha
Spread the love

General Sani Abacha who was one of the veterans of Nigeria military coups asked the Head of the Interim National Government (ING) Chief Ernest Adegunle Shonekan to resign on November 17, 1993. This occured after  Lagos Federal High Court declared the Interim National Government (ING) an illegal government and Nigeria was heading for a national crises .

Several influential Nigerian such as Professor Bolaji Akinyemi, a former Foreign Affairs Minister and the presumed winner of the June 12, 1993 presidential election, Chief Moshood Kasimawo Olawale Abiola openly called on General Sani Abacha to take over the government to save Nigeria from imminent collapse. After Abacha overthrew the government, he quickly replaced the civilian governors with Military Administrators or Military Governors.

During the regime of General Sani Abacha, Nigeria was in words and actions the true leader of AFRICA. Throughout the regime of Sani as he was fondly called by his admirers. He never travelled outside Africa and less within Nigeria. Evidently, during General Sani Abacha regime as the Head of State, he never grant any personal interview with the press.

Here are something we can both agree on…

This write-up will enable YOU to know:

  • Members of General Sani Abacha Provisional Ruling Council (PRC).
  • All Military State Administrators or Military Governors appointed by General Sani Abacha and the state they we’re deployed to.
  • Those that were later moved from one state another.
  • Names of persons that served as ministers during the regime of General Sani and their portfolio(s).
  • Host of others unforgettable events that happened during the regime of General Sani Abacha.

Now, let me break this down for you…

General Sani Abacha Provisional Ruling Council (PRC) Members

General Sani Abacha appointed the following persons as members of  his provisional Ruling Council (PRC) that made up of Military Generals and a police officer.

General Sani Abacha

(1) Chairman, Head of State and Commander-In-Chief of the Armed Forces: General Sani Abacha.

(2) Chief of General Staff and Vice President: Lt. General Donaldson Oladipupo Diya.

(3) Chief of Army Staff: Major General Ishaya Bamayi.

(4) Chief of Naval Staff: Vice Admiral Okhai Mike Akhigbe.

(5) Inspector General of Police: Alhaji Ibrahim Coomasie.

(6) Chief of Air Staff: Air Marshall Nsikak Eduok.

(7) Chief of Defence Staff: Major General Abdulsalami Alhaji Abubakar.

Abdulsalami Abubakar

(8) GOC, 2nd Mechanized Infantry Division of the Nigeria Army: Major General Victor Malu.

(9) GOC, 3rd Armoured Division of the Nigeria Army: Major General Tajudeen Olarewaju.

(10) Minister of Communications: Major Patrick Aziza.

(11) FCT Minister: Lt. General Jeremiah Timbut Useni.

(12) Major General Samuel Ifeanyi Chukwu Momah.

Stick with me here because…

State Military Administrators Appointed by General Sani Abacha

General Sani Abacha appointed the following military and police officers as Military Administrators or Military Governors at different times of his regime to administer the affairs of the state they were redeployed to in Nigeria.

The officers and the state(s) they governed are:

Abia State

• Col. Chinyere Ike Nwosu

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept., 14, 1994)

• Navy Capt. Temi Ejoor

(Sept. 14,1994 – Aug. 1996)

• Col. Moses Fasanya

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Adamawa State

• Wg. Cmdr. Gregory Agboneni

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Lt. Col. Yohanna Anteyan Madaki

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Navy Capt. Joe Kalu – Igboama

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Akwa Ibom

• Lt. Col. Yakubu Bako

(Nov. 19, 1993 – Aug. 21, 1996)

• Navy Capt. Joseph Adeduro Adeusi

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 9, 1998)

Anambra State

• Dabo Aliyu – Commissioner of Police

(Nov. 1993 – Dec. 1993)

• Col. Mike Attah

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 21, 1996)

• Grp. Capt. Rafiu Garba

(Aug. 21, 1998 – Aug. 6, 1998)

Bauchi State

• Wg. Cmdr. James Yana Kalau

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Navy Capt. Rasheed Adisa Raji

(Sept. 15, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Theophilus O. Bamigboye

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Bayelsa State

• Navy Capt. Philip Oladipupo Ayeni

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Feb. 27, 1997)

• Habu Daura – Commissioner of Police

Acting Administrator

(Feb. 28, 1997 – Jun. 26, 1997)

• Navy Capt. Ominyi Olubolade Caleb

(Jun. 27, 1997 – Jun. 8, 1998)

Benue State

• Grp. Capt. Joshua Obafemi

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Aminu Isa Kontagora

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

READ: Ibrahim Babangida Regime

Borno State

• Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Dada

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Victor Ozodinobi Afamefula

(Aug. 22, 1996 – 1997)

• Col. Augustine Aniebo

(1997 – Aug. 1998)

Cross River State

• Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Kefas

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Navy Cmdr. Gregory Agboneni

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Umar Farouk Ahmed

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1996)

Delta State

• Abdulkadir Sheu – Commissioner of Police

Acting Administrator

(Nov. 17, 1993 – Dec. 10, 1993)

• Col. Bassey Asuquo

(Dec. 11, 1993 – Sept. 26, 1994)

• Grp. Capt. Ibrahim Kefas

(Sept. 27, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. John David Dungs

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 12, 1998)

Ebonyi State

• Navy Cmdr. Walter Feghabo

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Edo State

• Muhammed Onuka

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Col. Bassey Asuquo

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Grp. Capt. Baba Adamu Iyam

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 7, 1998)

Ekiti State

• Col. Mohammed Bawa

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Enugu State

• Navy Capt. Temi Ejoor

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Col. Mike Lucky Torey

(Sept. 15, 1994 – Aug. 21, 1996)

• Col. Sule Ahman

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Gombe State

• Grp. Capt. Joseph Orji

(Oct. 7, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Imo State

• Navy Cmdr. James N. T. Aneke

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Tanko Zubairu

(Aug. 23, 1996 – May 28, 1999)

Jigawa State

• Col. Ibrahim Aliyu

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

• Col. Rasheed Shekoni

Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Kaduna State

• Lt. Col. Lawal Jafaru Isa

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Hammed Ali

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998

Don’t stop reading now..

Kano State

• Col. Mohammed Abdullahi Wase

(Dec. 1993 – Jun. 1996)

• Col. Dominic Obukadata Oneya

(Aug. 1996 – Sept. 1998)

Katsina State

• Grp. Capt. Emmanuel A. Acholonu

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

• Col. Sama’ila Bature Chamah

(Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Kebbi State

• Col. Salihu Tunde Bello

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. John I. Ubah

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Kogi State

• Col. Paul Omeruo

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Bzigu Afakriya

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Kwara State

• Mustapha Ismail – Commissioner of Police

(Dec. 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Grp. Capt. Baba Adamu Iyam

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Peter Asum Ogar

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Lagos State

• Col. Olagunsoye Oyinlola

(Dec. 1993 – Aug. 1996)

• Col. Mohammed Buba Marwa

(Aug. 1996 – May 28, 1999)

Nassarawa State

• Wg. Cmdr. Abdullahi Ibrahim

(Oct. 17, 1996 – Aug. 6, 1998)

Niger State

• Cletus Komena Emein

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Simeon Odunoye – Commissioner of Police

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Ogun State

• Col. Daniel Akintonde

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Grp. Capt. Sam Ewang

(Aug. 23, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Ondo State

• Col. Mike Torey

(Dec. 1993 – Oct. 1994)

• Col. Ahmed Usman

(Oct. 1994 – Sept. 1996)

• Navy Capt. Anthony Ibe Onyearugbulem

(Aug. 1996 – Aug. 7, 1998)

Osun State

• Navy Capt. Anthony Udofia

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Lt. Col. Anthony Obi

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Oyo State

• Navy Capt. Adeboye Oyetola Side

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Sept. 14, 1994)

• Col. Chinyere Ike Nwosu

(Sept. 14, 1994 – Aug. 22, 1996)

Plateau State

• Lt. Col. Mohammed Mana

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Habibi Idris Shuaibu

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Rivers State

• Lt. Col. Dauda Musa Komo

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Col. Musa Sheikh Sheu

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Sokoto State

• Col. Yakubu Mua’zu

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Navy Capt. Rasheed Adisa Raji

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Taraba State

• Col. Yohanna Dickson

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Emmanuel John – Military Administrator

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Yobe State

• Dabo Aliyu – Commissioner of Police.

(Dec. 9, 1993 – Aug. 22, 1996)

• Grp. Capt. John Ben Kalio

(Aug. 22, 1996 – Aug. 1998)

Zamfara State

• Col. Jibril Bala Yakubu

(Oct. 7, 1996 – May 29, 1999)

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know if you find any error(s).

Thank you!

To Continue on Part Two

Author: Odang Emmanuel

I'm Odang Emmanuel the founder of www.rainbownigeria.com. At Rainbownigeria we discuss Health Equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips. We go extra miles to get you the needed information about how you can manage your health by letting you know the local or vernacular names of the herbs mentioned. We also provide you with the information you need on politics, current affairs and security tips. a reliable place to get health equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *