Spread the love

Senators from 1999 till date are the senators elected in the Nigeria fourth Republic. Senators from 1999 till date are the senators elected in the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th Senate till date. Nigeria First Senate existed between 1954 to 1964 (First Republic). The Second Republic came into existence in 1979 and lasted in 1983 (Second Senate). The Third Republic never had a democratically elected civilian president, despite the fact that, there was presidential election on June 12, 1993. General Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida who was the then Head of State cancelled or annulled the presidential election.

Senators from 1999 till date, in this present Fourth Republic, election had been conducted into the House of Senate in 1999 (4th Senate), 2003 (5th Senate), 2007 (6th Senate), 2011 (7th Senate), 2015 (8th Senate) and 2019 (the present 9th Senate)

Senators From 1999 Till Date Names Are:

1999 – 2003 (4th Senate)

Abia State

1. Ike Omar Sanda Nwachuckwu, Abia North, PDP.

2. John Bob Nwannu, Abia Central, ANPP.

3. Adolphus Wabara,Abia South, PDP.

Adamawa State

1. Abubakar Girei, Adamawa North, PDP.

2. Abubakar Iya, Adamawa Central, PDP.

3. Jonathan Zwingina, Adamawa South, PDP.

Akwa Ibom State

1. John James Akpan Udo – Edehe, North East, PDP.

2. Udoma U. Udoma, North West, PDP.

3. Bob Ekarika, South, PDP.

Anambra State

1. Chuba Okadigbo, North, PDP.

2. Mike N. I. Ajeigbo, Central, PDP.

3. Nnamdi Eriobuna, South, PDP.

Bauchi State

1. Bashir Mustapha, North, PDP.

2. Idi Othman Guda, Central, PDP.

3. Salisu I. Matori, South, PDP.

Bayelsa State

1. Tupele – Ebi Diffa, West, AD.

2. David Brigidi Cibbarra, Central, PDP.

3. Melford Okilo, East, PDP.

Benue State

1. David Mark, South, PDP.

2. David Saror Iyochega, North Eest, PDP.

3. Joseph K. N. Waku, North West, PDP.

Borno State

1. Maina Lawan, North, PDP.

Senators From 1999 Till Date

2. Ali Modu Sherrif, Central, ANPP.

3. Abubakar Mahdi, South, PDP.

Cross River State

1. Akpanudo – Edeha James, Central, PDP.

2. Matthew Mbu, Central, PDP.

3. Florence Ita Giwa, South, ANPP.

Delta State

1. Patrick Osakwe, North, PDP.

2. Fred Aghodo Brume, Central, PDP.

3. Stella Omu, South, PDP.

Ebonyi State

1. Sylvanus N. Ngele, North, PDP.

2. Obasi Osulor, Central, PDP.

3. Ayim Pius Ayim, South, PDP.

Edo State

1. Victor Oyofo, North, PDP.

2. Osahermeheien Osunbor, Central, PDP.

3. Roland Owie, South, PDP.

Ekiti State

1. Olatunji J. Ajayi, North, AD.

2. Ayo Ade Oni, Central, AD

3. Gbenga Aluko, South PDP.

Enugu State

1. Jim Nwobodo, East, AD.

2. Hyde Onauguluchi, West, ANPP.

3. Fidelis Okoro, North, PDP.

Gombe State

1. Umar Dukku, North, ANPP.

2. Sa’idu Kumo, Central, PDP.

3. ** Idris Abubakar, South, ANPP. He died on December 11th, 2002. He was replaced by Tawar Umbi Wada, PDP.

Imo State

1. Ifeanyi Godwin, Ararume, North, PDP.

2. Evan Enwerem, East, PDP.

3. Arthur Nzeribe, West, ANPP.

Jigawa State

1. Bello M. Yusuf, Central, ANPP.

2. Muhammed Ibrahim, East, ANPP.

3. Mohammed Alkali, North West, PDP.

Kaduna State

1. Dalhatu S. Tafida, North, PDP

2. Mukhtar Ahmed Muhammed Aruwa,  Central, ANPP.

3. Haruna Aziz Zeego, South, PDP.

Kano State

1. Hayatu Bello, North, PDP.

2. Ibrahim Kura Muhammed, Central, PDP.

3. Mas’ud El – Jabrin, PDP.

Katsina State

1. Abdul U. Yandoma, Central, ANPP.

2. Sama’ila Mamman, Central, ANPP.

3. Muhammed Tukur Liman, South, PDP.

Kebbi State

1. Adamu Augie, North, ANPP.

2. Abubakar Abdullahi, Central, ANPP.

3. Danladi Bamayi, South, PDP.

Kogi State

1. Ahmed Tijani, Central, PDP.

2. Tunde Ogbeha, West, PDP.

3. Alex Kadir, East, PDP.

Kwara State

1. Ahmed Zuruq, North, PDP.

2. Salman Ishaq, Central, ANPP.

3. Suleiman Makajuola Ajadi, South, ANPP.

Lagos State

1. Seye Ogunlewe, East, AD.

2. Wahab Dosumu, Central, AD.

3. Tokunbo Afikuyomi, West, AD.

Nassarawa State

1. Patrick Aga, North, PDP.

2. Abubakar Danso Sodangi, West, PDP.

3. Haruna Abubakar, South, PDP.

Niger State

1. Ibrahim Kuta, North, PDP.

2. Isa Mohammed, Central, PDP.

3. Aliyu Nuhu, South, PDP.

Ogun State

1. Afolabi Olabinta, Central, AD.

2. Femi Okunrounmu, West, AD.

3. Olabiyi Durojaiye, East, AD.

Ondo State

1. Lawrence Ayo, South, AD.

2. Gbenga Ogunniya, Central, AD.

3. Omololu Meroyi, South, AD.

Osun State

1. Mojisola Akinfenwa, North, AD.

2. Sunday Fajinmi, Central, AD.

3. Adebayo Salami, South, AD.

Oyo State

1. Brimmo Yusuf, Central, AD.

2. Peter Olawuyi, North, AD.

3. Lekan Balogun, South, AD.

Plateau State

1. Davou Zang, North, PDP.

2. Ibrahim Mantu, Central, PDP.

3. Silas Jamfa, South, PDP.

Rivers State

1. Martins Yellowe Ibiapuye, West, PDP.

2. John Azunta – Mbata, East, PDP.

3. Adawari Peppe, South, PDP.

Sokoto State

1. Aliyu Abubakar Maisngo, North, ANPP.

2. Bello Jibril Gada, East, ANPP.

3. Abdallah Wali, South, ANPP.

Taraba State

1. Bala A. Adamu, North, ANPP.

2. Abubakar Ibrahim, Central, PDP.

3. Dalhatu Umaru Sangari, South, PDP.

Yobe State

1. Goni Modu Bura, North, ANPP.

2. Usman Albishir, Central, PDP.

3. Mamman Ali, South, PDP.

Zamfara State

1. Lawal Shu’aibu, North, ANPP.

2. Sa’idu Dansadau, Central, ANPP.

3. Yushau Anka, West, ANPP.

Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

1. ** Isah Maina, PDP. He was removed and replaced was later replaced by Khairat Abdulrasaq Gwadabe, PDP.

Stay with me now…

5th Senate (2003 – 2007)

Abia State

1. Uche Chukwumerejie, North, PDP.

2. Chris Adighijie, Central, PDP.

3. Aldophus Wabara, South, PDP.

Adamawa State

1. It’s Abubakar, North, PDP.

2. Jubril Aminu, Central, PDP.

3. Jonathan Silas Zwingina, South, PDP.

Akwa Ibom State

1. Effiong Dickson Bob, North East, PDP.

2. *Itak Bob Ekarika, North West, PDP.

Aniette Okon, PDP.

3. Udoma Udo Udoma, South, PDP.

Anambra State

1. Ugochukwu Uba, North, PDP.

2. Emmanuel Anosike, Central, PDP.

3. Ikechukwu Abana, South, PDP.

Bauchi State

1. Adama Bala Muhammed, Central, PDP.

2. Baba Tela, North, PDP.

3. Abubakar Maikafi, South,

Bayelsa State

1. John Brambaifa, West, PDP.

2. David Brigidi Cobbarra, PDP.

3. Spiff  Inatim Rufus, PDP.

Benue State

1. David Mark, South, PDP.

2. Joshua Adagba, North West, ANPP.

3. Daniel Saror Iyonchega, North West, ANPP.

Borno State

1. Mohammed Daggash, North,

2. Mohammed Abba Aji, Central,

3. Omar Hambagda, South,

Cross River State

1. Gregory Ngaji, North, PDP.

2. Victor Ndoma Egba, South,PDP.

3. Bassey Henshaw Ewa, South, PDP.

Delta State

1. Patrick Osakwe, North, PDP.

2. Felix Ibru, Central, PDP.

3. James Manager Ebiowu, South, PDP.

Ebonyi State

1. Christopher Nshi, North, PDP.

2. Julius Ucha, Central, PDP.

3. Emmanuel Agboti Azu, South, PDP.

Edo State

1. Victor Oyofo, North, PDP.

2. Oserheimen Osunbor, Central, PDP.

3. Daisy Danjuma, South, PDP.

Ekiti State

1. James Kolawole, North, AD.

2. Clement Awoyelu, Central, PDP.

3. Bode Olowoporoku, South, PDP.

Enugu State

1. Ken Nnamani, East, PDP.

2. Ike Ekweremadu, West, PDP.

3. Fidelis Okoro, North, PDP.

Gombe State

1. Haruna Garba, North, ANPP.

2. Abubakar Mohammed, Central, PDP.

3. Tawar Umbi Wada, South, PDP.

Imo State

1. Amah Iwuagwu, East, PDP.

2. Ifeanyi Godwin Ararume, North, PDP.

3. Arthur Nzeribe, West, PDP.

Jigawa State

1. Bello M. Yusuf, Central,

2. Ibrahim Muhammed Kirikasama, North East, ANPP.

3. Dalha Ahmed Danzomo, North West, ANPP.

Kaduna State

1. Dalhatu Tafida, North, PDP.

2. Mohammed Aruwa, ANPP.

3. Ismaila Balat, South, PDP.

Kano State

1. Bello Hayatu Gwarzo, North, ANPP.

2. Rufai Sanbi Hanga, Central, PDP.

3. Usman Kabiya Umar, South, ANPP.

Katsina State

1. Mahmud Kanti Bello, North, ANPP.

2. Abu Ibrahim, South, ANPP.

3. Umar Ibrahim Isauri, Central, PDP.

Kebbi State

1. Sanni Jamba, North, ANPP.

2. Faruk Bello Bunza, Central, ANPP.

3. Usman Sanni Sami, South, ANPP.

Kogi State

1. Tunde Ogbeha, West, PDP.

2. Mohammed Omare, Central, PDP.

3. Ugbane Yahaya, East, PDP.

Kwara State

1. Ahmed Mohammed Inuwa, North, PDP.

2. Gbemisola Rukayat Saraki, Central, PDP.

3. ** Suleiman Makajuola Ajadi, South, ANPP. He was removed by Court order and was replaced by Simon Ajibola, PDP.

Lagos State

1. Musiliu Obanikoro, Central, AD.

2. Tokunbo Afikuyomi, West, AD.

3. Adekunle Mamora Olorunimbe, East, AD.

Nassarawa State

1. John Danboyi, North, PDP.

2. Abubakar Sodangi Danso, West, PDP.

3. Emmanuel Okpede, South, PDP.

Niger State

1. Ibrahim Kuta, East, PDP.

2. Isah Mohammed, Central, PDP.

3. Aliyu Nuhu, North, PDP.

Ogun State

1. Ibikunle Amosun, Central, PDP.

2. Iyabo Anusulowo, West, PDP.

3. Tokunbo Ogunbanjo, East, PDP.

Ondo State

1. Titus Olupitan, North, AD.

2. Gbenga Ogunniya, Central, PDP.

3. Hosea Ehinlanwo, South, PDP.

Osun State

1. Iyiola Omisore, North, PDP.

2. Akinlabi Olasunkanki, Central, PDP.

3. ** Kola Ogunwale, South, PDP. _ Felix Ogunlana

Plateau State

1. Timothy Adudu, North, ANPP.

2. Ibrahim Mantu, Central, PDP.

3. Cosmos Niagwan, South, PDP.

Rivers State

1. Ibia puye Martins – Yellowe, West, PDP.

2. Lee Maeba Ledogo, South East, PDP.

3. John Azunta, Mbata, East, PDP.

Sokoto State

1. ** Badamasi Maccido, North, ANPP. He died in ADC Airline with his father and his son on October, 2006. He was succeeded by his brother Ahmed Muhammed Maccido, PDP.

2. Sule Yari Gandi, East, ANPP.

3. Tambuwal Umaru Dahiru, South, ANPP.

Taraba State

1. Zik Sunday Ambuno, North, PDP.

2. Abubakar Ibrahim, Central, PDP.

3. Saleh Danboyi, South, PDP.

Yobe State

1. Usman Albishir, North, ANPP.

2. Usman Adamu, Central, ANPP.

3. Mamman Bello Ali, South, ANPP.

Zamfara State

1. Lawali Shuaibu, North, ANPP.

2. Sa’idu Dansadau, Central, ANPP.

3. Yushau Anka, West, ANPP.

Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

1. Isah Maina, PDP.

Don’t stop reading now…

6th Senate (2007 – 2011)

Abia State

1. Uche Chukwumerejie, North, PDP.

2. Nkechi Justina Nwaogu, Central, PDP.

3. Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe, South, PDP.

Adamawa State

1. Muhammed Manna, North, PDP.

2. Grace Folashade Bent, South, PDP.

3. Jibril Aminu Muhammed, Central, PDP.

Akwa Ibom State

1. Effiong Dickson Bob, North East, PDP.

2. Aloysius Akpan Etok, North West, PDP.

3. Eme Ufot Ekaete, South, PDP.

Anambra State

1. Ikechukwu J. Obiorah, South, PDP.

2. Uche Ekwunife, Central, PDP.

3. Ugochukwu Uba, North, PDP.

Bauchi State

1. Bala Abdulkadir Mohammed, South, ANPP. He resigned to take the position of FCT on 8th April, 2010. He was succeeded by

2. Sulaiman Muhammed Nazif, North, ACN.

3. Muhammed A. Muhammed, Central,  ANPP.

Bayelsa State

1. Mimi Barigha – Amange, East, PDP.

2. Paul Emmanuel, Central, PDP.

3. Heneken Lokpobiri, West, PDP.

Benue State

1. George Akume, North West, ACN.

2. Barnabas Gemade, North East, PDP.

3. David Mark, South, PDP.

Borno State

1. Kaka Mallam Yale, Central, ANPP.

2. Maina Maaji Lawan, North, ANPP.

3. Omar Hambagda, South, ANPP.

Cross River State

1. Gregory Ngaji, North, PDP.

2. Victor Ndoma Egba, Central, PDP.

3. Bassey Ewa – Henshaw, South, PDP.

Delta State

1. Patrick Enebeli Osakwe, North, PDP.

2. Adego Erhiawarie Eferakeya, Central, PDP.

3. James Ebiowu Manager South, PDP.

Ebonyi State

1. Anthony Agbo, North, PDP.

2. Anyinchukwu Ude, South, PDP.

3. Julius Ucha, Central, PDP.

Edo State

1. Odion Ugbesia, Central, PDP.

2. Ehigie Edobor Uzamere, South, PDP.

3. Yisa Braimoh, North, PDP.

Ekiti State

1. Sola Steven Akinyede, South,

2. Ayodele Sylvester Arise, North, PDP.

3. ** Adefemi Kila, Central,  PDP. He was removed by Court of Appeal verdict on 30th June, 2009. He was succeeded by Festus Olabode, AC.

Enugu State

1. Ayogu Eze, North, PDP.

2. Chimaroke Nnamani, East, PDP.

3. Ike Ekweremadu, West, PDP.

Gombe State

1. Audu Idris Umar, Central, APC.

2. Kawu Peto Dukku, North, PDP. He was later succeeded by Sai’du Ahmed Alkali, on August 2010.

3. Tawar Umbi Wada died on March 31 st, 2010. He was succeeded by Idris Abubakar.

Imo State

1. Anyanwu Sylvester, North, PDP.

2. Anyanwu Chris, East, PDP.

3. Izunaso Osita, West, PDP.

Jigawa State

1. Abdulaziz Usman, North East, PDP.

2. Ibrahim Saminu Turaki, North West, PDP.

3. Mujitaba Muhammed Mallam, South West, PDP.

Kaduna State

1. Ahmed Mohammed Makarfi, North, PDP.

2. Mohammed Kabiru Jibril, Central, PDP.

3. Esther Nenadi Usman, South, PDP.

Kano State

1. Aminu Sule Garo, North, ANPP. He was succeeded by Bello Hayatu Gwarzo, ANPP after the nulification of his election by the court.

2. Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya, South, ANPP.

3. Mohammed Adamu Bello, Central, ANPP.

Katsina State

1. Mahmud Kanti Bello, North, APC.

2. Ibrahim Ida, Central, APC.

3. Garba Yakub Lado, South, PDP.

Kebbi State

1. Adamu Aliero, Central, PDP. He was later appointed FCT Minister on Dec. 18th, 2008. He was succeeded by Abubakar Atiku Bagudu.

2. Abubakar Tanko Ayuba, South, PDP.

3. Umaru Argungu, North, PDP.

Kogi State

1. Nicholas Ugbane, East, PDP.

2. Otaru Salihu Ohize, Central, AC.

3. Smart Adeyemi, West, PDP.

Kwara State

1. Mohammed Bello, North, PDP.

2. Gbemisola Rukayat Saraki, Central, PDP.

3. Simon Ajibola, South, PDP.

Lagos State

1. Munirudeen Adekunle Muse, Central, AC.

2. Adeleke Mamora, East, AC.

3. Ayodeji Ajibola, West, AC.

Nassarawa State

1. Abubakar Sodangi, West, PDP.

2. Patricia Akwashiki, North, ANPP.

3. Suleiman Adokwe, South, PDP.

Niger State

1. Dahiru Awaisu Kuta, East, PDP.

2. Nuhu Aliyu Labbo, North, PDP.

3. Zainab Abdulkadir Kure, South, PDP.

Ogun State

1. Iyabo Obasanjo Bello, Central, PDP.

2. Ramoni Mustapha, East, PDP.

3. Felix Bajomo, West, AC.

Ondo State

1. Bode Olajumoke, North, PDP.

2. Gbenga Ogunniya, Central, PDP.

3. Hosea Ehinlanwo, South, PDP.

Oyo State

1. Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke, West, PDP.

2. Iyiola Omisore, East, PDP.

3. Simeon Olasunkanki Odunoye, Central, PDP.

Oyo State

1. Kamurudeen A. Adedibu, South, PDP.

2. Teslim Kolawole Folarin, Central, PDP.

3. Andrew Abidemi Babalola, North, PDP.

Plateau State

1. Gyang Daylop Datong, North, PDP.

2. Satty Davies Gogwim, Central, PDP.

3. John Nanzip Shagaya, South, PDP.

Rivers State

1. George Thompson Sekibo, East, PDP.

2. Wilson Asunobi Ake, West, PDP.

3. Lee Maeba, East, PDP.

Taraba State

1. Anthony George Manzo, North,PDP.

2. Dahiru Bako, Central, PDP.

3. Joel Danlami Ikenya, South, PDP.

Yobe State

1. Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan, North, ANPP.

2. Adamu Garba Talba, South, PDP.

3. Bukar Abba Ibrahim, East, ANPP.

Zamfara State

1. Ahmad Rufa’i Sanni, West, ANPP.

2. Hassan Muhammed Gusau, Central, ANPP.

3. Sahabi Abba Ibrahim, East, ANPP.

Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

1. Adamu Sidiq Ali,

Stay with me here because…

7th Senate (2011 – 2015)

Abia State

1. Nkechi Justina Nwaogu, Central, PDP

2. Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe, South, PDP.

3. Uche Chukwumerejie, North, PDP.

Adamawa State

1. Bindo Umaru Jibrilla, North, PDP.

2. Muhammed Bello Manna, Central, PDP

3. Barata Mohammed Tukur, South, PDP.

Akwa Ibom State

1. Aloysius Akpan Etok, North West, PDP.

2. Ita Enang, North East, PDP.

3. Helen Esuene, South, PDP.

Anambra State

1. Magery Okadigbo, North, PDP.

2.  ** Uche Ekwunife, Central, PDP.

Uche Ekwunife was succeeded Victor Umeh, APGA. After she sacked by the Court.

3. Andy Uba, South, YPP.

Bauchi State

1. Ibrahim Musa, South, APC.

2. Abdul Ahmed Ningi, Central, APC.

3. Babaye Garba, North, APC.

Bayelsa State

1. Clever Ikisikpo, East, PDP.

2. Emmanuel I. Paulker, Central, PDP.

3. Heineken Lokpobiri, West, PDP.

Benue State

1. David Mark, South, PDP.

2. Barnabas Gemade, North East, PDP.

3. George Akume, North West, PDP.

Borno State

1. Maina Lawan, North, ANPP.

2. Ahmed Zanna, Central, PDP.

3. Muhammed Ali Ndume, South, PDP.

Cross River State

1. Benedict Ayade,, North, PDP.

2. Victor Ndoma Egba, Central, PDP.

3. Bassey Edet Otu, South, PDP.

Delta State

1. Arthur Okowa Ifeanyi, North, PDP.

2. Akpor Pius Ewherido, Central, PDP.

3. James Ebiowu Manager, South, PDP.

Ebonyi State

1. Nwankwo Chris Chukwuka, North, PDP.

2. Oguoji Sonni, South, PDP.

3. Nwagu Igwe Paulinus, Central, PDP.

Edo State

1. Clifford Ordia, Central, PDP.

2. Ehigie Edobor Uzamere, South, PDP.

3. Domingo Alaba John Obende, North, APC.

Ekiti State

1. Babafemi Ojudu, Central, ACN.

2. Olubunmi Ayodeji Adetunbi, ACN.

3.

Enugu State

1. Prince Gilbert Nnaji, East, PDP.

2. Ike Ekweremadu, West, PDP.

3. Ayogu Eze, North, PDP.

Gombe State

1. Mohammed Danjuma Goje, Central, PDP.

2. Joshua Moltobok Lidani, South, PDP.

3. Sa’idu Ahmed Alkali, North, PDP.

Imo State

1. Christine N. O. Anyanwu, East, APGA.

2. Hope Uzodinma, West, PDP.

3. Matthew Ifeanyi, North,

Jigawa State

1. Abdullahi  Danladi, North, PDP.

2. Abdulmumini Hassan, South, PDP.

3. Abdulaziz Usman, East, PDP.

Kaduna State

1. Muhammed Saleh, Central, CPC.

2. Nenadi E. Usman, South, PDP.

3. Ahmed Makarfi Mohammed, North, PDP.

Kano State

1. Hayatu Gwarzo, North, ANPP.

2. Basheer Garba Mohammed, Central, PDP.

3. Kabiru Gaya, South, ANPP.

Katsina State

1. Abdul U. Yandoma, Central, CPC.

2. Abu Ibrahim, South, CPC.

3. Ahmed Sani, Central, CPC.

Kebbi State

1. Isa Muhammed, North, PDP.

2. Abubakar Atiku Bagudu, Central, PDP.

3. Tukur Ahmed Jikamshi, South, PDP.

Kogi State

1. Adeyemi Smart, West, PDP.

2. Nurudeen Abatemi, Central, PDP.

3. Ocheja Emmanuel Dangana, East, PDP.

Kwara State

1. Bukola Saraki, Central, PDP.

2. Simeon Ajibola, South, PDP.

3. Muhammed Shabba Lafiaji, North, PDP.

Lagos State

1. Oluremi Tinubu, Central, ACN.

2. Gbenga Bareehu Ashafa, West, ACN.

3. Ganiyu Olarewaju Solomon, ACN, West.

Nassarawa State

1. Yusuf Musa Nagogo, North, CPC.

2. Abdullahi Adamu, West, CPC.

3. Suleiman Asonya, South, PDP.

Niger State

1. Ibrahim Musa, North, CPC.

2. Zainab Abdulkadir Kure, South, PDP.

3. ** Dahiru Awaisu Kuta, East, PDP. He died on 11th June, 2014. He was succeeded by David Umaru, APC after bye election was conducted.

Ogun State

1. Olugbenga Onaolapo Obadare, Central, ACN.

2. Sefiu Adegbenga Kaka, East, ACN.

3. Skin Babalola Kamar Odunsi, West, ACN.

Ondo State

1. Akinyelure Patrick Ayo, Central, LP.

2. Kulere Boluwatife, South, LP.

3. Robert Ajayi Boroface, North, LP.

Osun State

1. Olusola Adeyeye, Central, ACN.

2. Omowarere Christopher Babajide, East, ACN.

3. Mudashiru Hussain Oyetunde, West, ACN.

Oyo State

1. Hosea Ayoola Agboola, North, PDP.

2. Ayomade Ademola Adeseun, West, ACN.

3. Olufemi Lanlehin, South, Accord Party.

Plateau State

1. John Nanzip Shagaya, South, LP.

2. Joshua Chibi Dariye, Central, LP.

3. Gyang Daylop Datong, North, PDP.

Rivers State

1. George Thompson Sekibo, East, PDP.

2. Wilson Asunobi Ake, West, PDP.

3. Magnus Ngei Abe, South, PDP.

Sokoto State

1. Ahmed Muhammed Maccido, North, PDP.

2. Umaru Dahiru Tambuwal, South, PDP.

3. Abdullahi Ibrahim, Gobir, East, PDP.

Taraba State

1. Emmanuel G. Bwacha, South, PDP.

2. Aisha Jumai, North, PDP.

3. Abubakar Umar Tutare, Central, PDP.

Yobe State

1. Bukar Abba Ibrahim, East, ANPP.

2. Ahmed Lawan, North, ANPP.

3. Abdulkadir Jafere, South, ANPP.

Zamfara State

1. Ahmed Rufai Sanni, West, ANPP.

2. Hassan Muhammed Gusau, Central, ANPP.

** Kabir M. Garba.

3. Sahabi Alhaji Yau, North, PDP.

Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

1. Philips Tanimu Aduda, PDP.

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know if you find any error(s).

Thank YOU for reading!

To Continue in Part Two 

8 thoughts on “Senators From 1999 Till Date”

  1. Awesome post. I am a normal visitor of your web site and appreciate you taking the time to maintain the nice site. I will be a frequent visitor for a really long time. Suzette Early Dorcus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *