State Governors and Their Deputies -2

Spread the love

Now, let’s continue from where we stop on PART ONE

GOMBE STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Abubakar Habu Hashidu  – ANPP / APP

• Joshua Lidani

(2) 29 May, 2003 – 29 May, 2011

State Governors and Their Deputies 2

Muhammed Danjuma Goje – PDP

• Dr. John Lazarus Yoriyo

(3) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Ibrahim Hassan Dankwanbo  – PDP

• Mr. David Miyims Albashi

Died in car accident on 4th November, 2011.

• Mr. Tha’anda Jason Rubainu

• Mr. Charles Iliya

He was appointed after re-election.

(4) 29 May, 2019 till date

Muhammed Inuwa Yahaya

• Manasseh Daniel Jatau

IMO STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

Samuel Onunaka Mbakwe   –  NPP

** •  Ben Amahala

He could not be sworn in as the State Deputy because he failed to resigned from his employment at Alvan Ikoku College of Education Owerri prior contesting for election. He was removed by Tribunal.

• Chief Collins Obih

(2) 22 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Evan Enwerem    – NRC

• Dr. Douglas Acholonu

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Chief Achike Udenwa  – PDP

Engr. Ebere Udeagu

(4) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2011

Ikedi Ohakim  – PDP

• Ada Okwuonu

• Prof. (Mrs.) Viola Aduk Onwuliri

(5) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Rochas Okorocha   – APGA / APC

• Jude Agbaso

He was impeached by the State House of Assembly.

• Prince Ezeakonobi Madumere

(6) 29 May, 2019 – 15 Jan., 2020

Chukwuemeka Ihedioha  – PDP

• Engr. Gerald Iroha

(7) 15 Jan., 2020 till date

Hope Uzodinma  APC

• Prof. Placid Njoku

JIGAWA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1)  Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993

Ali  Sa’ad  Birin-Kudu   SDP

• Alhaji Shehu Kwafalo

(2) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007

Ibrahim Saminu Turaki   APP/ ANPP

• Alhaji Ibrahim Shehu Kwattalo

He resigned over irreconcilable differences on January, 2002.

• Senator Mohammed Ubali  Shitu

• Alhaji Ibrahim Hassan Hadejia

He was appointed on January, 2003.

(3) May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015

Alhaji Sule Lamido   – PDP

• Alhaji Ahmed Mahmud

(4) May 29, 2015 till date

Mohammed Badaru Abubakar – APC

• Alhaji Umar Namadi

KADUNA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 23 June, 1981

Abdulkadir Balarabe Musa  -PRP

• Abba Musa Rimi

(2) Abba Musa Rimi  – PRP

He became the Acting State Governor after the impeachment on Balarabe Musa on June 23rd, 1981.

(3) 1 Oct., 1983 – 31 Dec., 1983

Muhammed Lawal Kaita   – NPN

(4) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Muhammed Dabo Lere  – NRC

James Bawa Magaji

(5) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007

Ahmed Markarfi  – PDP

• Stephen Shekari

Died on July 10, 2005.

Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa

(6) 29 May, 2007 – 19 May, 2010

Muhammed Namadi Sambo  – PDP

• Ibrahim Patrick Yakowa

(7) 19 May, 2010 – 15 Dec., 2012

Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa   – PDP

He (Yakowa) became the State Governor when Namadi Sambo was appointed the Vice to President Goodluck Ebele Jonathan.

• Alhaji   Mukhtar Ramalan Yero

(8) 15 Dec., 2012 – May 28, 2015

Alhaji Mukhtar Ramalan Yero  – PDP

• He became the State Governor after the death of Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa together with General Andrew Owoye Azazi (rtd) who was the then National Security Adviser in helicopter crash.

• Ambassador Nuhu Bajoga

(9) 29 May, 2015 till date

Nasir Ahmed El-rufai

• Arc. Yusuf Barnabas Bala Bantex

• Dr. (Mrs.) Hadiza Sabawa Balarabe

And I’m not stopping here…

KANO STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – May 1983

Muhammed Abubakar Rimi  – PRP

• Ibrahim B. B. Farouk ( 1979 – 1981)

• Abdul Dawakin Tofa (1981 – 1983)

(2) 20 May, 1983 – 31 Sept., 1983

Abdul Dawakin Tofa – PRP

• Wada Abubakar Kiyawa

(3) Aug. 1983 – Dec., 1983

Sabo Bakin Zuwo  – PRP

• Wada Abubakar Kiyawa

(4) Jan. 2, 1992 – Nov. 17, 1993

Kabiru I. Gaya   – NRC

• Alhaji Ahmed Usman

(5) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003

Rabiu Musa Kwankwanso – PDP

• Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje

(6) May 29, 2003 – May 29, 2011

Ibrahim Shekarau  – ANPP / APP

• Engr. Magaji Abdullahi

• Abdullahi T. Gwarzo

(7) May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2015

Rabiu Musa Kwankwanso   – PDP

• Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje

(8) May 29, 2015 till date

Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje  – APC

• Prof. Hafiz Abubakar

• Dr. Nasiru Yusuf Gawuna

KATSINA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Alhaji Saidu Barda   – NRC

• Alhaji Abdullahi Amidu

(2) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007

Alhaji Umar Musa Yar’Adua    – PDP

•Tukur Ahmed Jikamshi

(3) May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015

Dr. Ibrahim Shehu Shema  – PDP

• Abdullahi Garuba Faskari, Esq.

(4) May 29, 2015 till date

Aminu Bello Masari  – APC

• Mannir Yakubu

KEBBI STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Abubakar Musa

• Alhaji Aliyu Muhammed

(2) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007

Adamu Aliero  APP/ ANPP / PDP

• Suleiman Muhammed Argungu

He later resigned because he did not want to decamp with the State Governor to PDP

• Alhaji Bello Dantani

(3) May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015

Usman Saidu Nasamu Dakingari  -PDP

• Muhammed Ja’afaru

(4) May 29, 2015 till date

Atiku Abubakar Bagudu   – APC

• Col. Samail Yombe Dabai (rtd)

KWARA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Sept., 1983

Abdulaziz Adamu Attah   – NPN

• Chief Jimoh Shittu

(2) 1 Oct., 1983 – 31 Dec., 1983

Chief Cornelius Olatunji Adebayo  – NPN

Alhaji Usman Abatemi

(3) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Mohammed Shabba Lafiaji   – SDP

• Prince Ojo Fadumila

(4) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Rear Admiral Muhammed Alabi Lawal (rtd.) ANPP / APP

• Deacon Simeon Sayomi

(5) 29 May, 2003 – 29 May, 2011

Dr. Bukola Saraki

• Chief Joel Ogundeji

(6) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Abdulfatah Ahmed   – PDP / APC

• Elder Peter Kishira

(7) 29 May, 2019 till date

Abdulrasaq Abdulrahman   – APC

• Kayode Stephen Alabi

KOGI STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Prince Abubakar Audu   – NRC

• Ola Akande

(2) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2003

Prince Abubakar Audu  APP / ANPP

• Chief Patrick Adaba

(3) April 2003 – Jan., 2011

Ibrahim Ibrahim   PDP

• Chief Philip Salau

(4) 7 Feb., 2008 – 29 Mar., 2008

Rt. Hon. Clarence Olafemi – PDP

Acting Governor

(5) 26 Jan., 2012 – Jan. 2016

Capt. Idris Wada (rtd.)   – PDP

• Arc. Yomi Awoniyi

(6) 27 Jan., 2016 till date

Yahaya Adoza Bello  – APC

•Mr. Simeon Achuba

• Mr. Edward Onoja

Appointed on October 2019.

LAGOS STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Sept., 1983

Lateef Kayode Jakande  – UPN

• Chief Rafiu Jafojo

(2) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Chief Micheal Otedola    – NRC

Chief (Mrs.) Sinatu Aderoju Ojikutu

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Ahmed Bola Tinubu   – AD

• Mrs. Kofoworola Akerele – Bucknor

• Mr. Olufemi Pedro

(4) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2015

Babatunde Raji Fashola   – APC

• Prince Abiodun Ogunleye

• Princess Sarah Adebisi Sosan

• Princess Adegoke Orelope-Adefulure

(5) 29 May, 2015 – 29 May, 2019

Akinwunmi Ambode    – APC

Dr. (Mrs.) Idiat Oluranti Adebowale

(6) 29 May 2019 till date

Babajide Sanwo Olu

• Dr. Kadri Obafemi Hamza

You don’t want to miss the next part…

NASSARAWA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Abdullahi Adamu  – PDP

• Barrister Solomon Ewuga

• Mr. Labaran Maku

(2) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2011

Alhaji Aliyu Akwe Doma  – PDP

• Mr. Mike Abdul

(3) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Umaru Tanko Almakura   – CPC

• Damishi Barau

• Mr. Silas Agara

(4) 29 May, 2019 till date

Engr. Abdullahi Sule   – APC

Mr. Emmanuel Agbadu Akabe

NIGER STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

Alhaji Muhammed Awwal Ibrahim – NPN

• Alhaji Idris Alhassan Kpaki

• Alhaji Muhammed Mundi Aliyu (Oct., 1983 – Dec. 31, 1983)

(2) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Dr. Musa Inuwa  – NRC

Alhaji Jibo Garba

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Engr. Abdulkadir Kure   -PDP

• Dr. Shem Nuhu Zagbayi

(4) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2015

Mua’zu Aliyu Babangida  – PDP

• Ahmed Ibeto

(5) 29 May, 2015 till date

Abubakar Sanni Bello  – APC

• Ahmed Muhammed Ketso

OGUN STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

Olabisi Onabanjo  -UPN

• Chief Sesan Soluade

(2) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Chief Olusegun Osoba   – SDP

• Alhaji Rafiu Ogunleye

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Olusegun Osoba   – AD

• Chief Gbenga Kaka

(4) 29 May, 2003 – 29 May, 2011

Gbenga Daniel  -PDP

• Alhaja Salmot Badru

(5) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Ibikunle Amosun     ACN / APC

• Prince Segun Adesegun

• Mrs. Yetunde Onanuga

(6) 29 May, 2019 till date

Dapo Abiodun –  APC

• Mrs. Noimot Salako Oyedele

ONDO STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1st Oct., 1979 – 31st Dec., 1983

Micheal Adekunle Ajasin   – NPN

• Akinwole Micheal Omoboriowo

(2) 2 Jan., 1992  – 17 Nov., 1993

Bamidele Ishola Olumilua  – SDP

• Dr. Olusegun Kokumo Agagu

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Chief Adebayo Adefarati   – AD

• Afolabi Iyantan

(4) 29 May, 2003 – 24 Feb., 2009

Dr. Olusegun Kokumo Agagu  -PDP

• Otunba Omolade Oluwateru

(5) 24 Feb., 2009 – 24 Feb., 2017

Olusegun Mimiko   – LP

• Alhaji Alli Olanusi

He was impeached on 28 April, 2015 for decamping to APC.

• Alhaji Olugbenga  Lasisi Oluboyo

(6) 24 Feb., 2017 till date

Barrister Rotimi Odunayo Akeredolu – APC

• Hon. Alfred Agboola Ajayi

• Mr. Lucky Ayedatiwa

OYO STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

James Ajibola Ige (Bola I’ve) – NPN

• Chief Sunday Afolabi

(2) 1st Oct., 1983 – 31st Dec., 1983

Victor Omololu Olunloyo -NPN

• Olatunji Mohammed

(3) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Kolapo Olawuyi Ishola   – SDP

• Alhaji Ahmed Gbadamosi

(4) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Lamidi Adesina     – AD

• Barrister Iyiola Oladokun

(5) 29 May, 2003 – 29 May, 2007

Rasheed Adewolu Ladoja    – PDP

• Chief Christopher Alao-Akala

(6) 12 Jan., 2006 – 7 Dec., 2006

Chief Christopher Alao-Akala  – PDP

He became the defacto Governor when Rasheed Ladoja was impeached but he was later reinstated by the Appeal Court verdict on 6th Dec., 2006.

• Alhaji Azeez Gbolarumi

(7) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2011

Chief Christopher Alao-Akala – PDP

• Alhaji Azeez Gbolarumi

(8) 29 May, 2011 – 29 May, 2019

Abiola Isiaka Ajimobi    – ACN/ APC

• Moses Alake-Adeyemo

(9) 29 May, 2019 till date

Oluseyi Abiodun Makinde    – PDP

• Mr. Aderemi Olaniyan

PLATEAU STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct. 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

Solomon Dashuep Lar –  NPN

• Muhammed Danladi Yakubu

• Aliyu Akwe Doma

(2) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Mr. Fidelis Tapgun     – SDP

• Alhaji Bala Usman

(3) May 29, 1999 – 18 May, 2004

Joshua Chibi Dariye   – PDP

• Micheal Botmang

Joshua Dariye was impeached by the Plateau States House of Assembly on November 13, 2006.

(4) 13 Nov., 2006 – 27 April, 2007

Micheal Botmang

Acting Governor

On 27th November Dariye was reinstated as the Plateau State Governor by the Supreme Court verdict.

(5) 27 April, 2007 – 29 May, 2007

Joshua Chibi Dariye – PDP

• Michael Botmang

(6) 29 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2015

Jonah David Jang    – PDP

• Mrs. Pauline Kedem Tallen

• Hon. Ignatius Dating

(7) 29 May, 2015 till date

Simeon Bako lalong

Prof. Sonni Gwanle Tyoden

I know that’s a lot take in, but bear with me…

TARABA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(Formerly known as Gongola State)

(1) Oct. 1, 1979 – 1983

Abubakar Barde  – GNPP

•Wilberforce Juta

(2) 1983 – Oct., 1983

Wilberforce Juta

He became the State Governor after the resignation of Abubakar Barde to contest under the platform of another political party.

(3) 1 Oct., 1983 – 31 Dec., 1983

BamangaTukur – NPN

• David Barau

(4) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Jolly Nyame    – SDP

• Alhaji S. D. Gani

(5) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Jolly Tavaro Nyame      -PDP

• Uba Maigari Ahmadu

(6) 29 May, 2007 – 26 Oct., 2012

Danbaba Suntai  –  PDP

He suffered brain injury due to helicopter crash.

• Sani Abubakar Danladi

His Deputy Governor was on September 2012.

• Garba Umar

(7) 26 Oct., 2012 – 21 Nov., 2014

Garba Umar    – PDP

He became the Acting State Governor.

(8) 21 Nov., 2014  –  29 May, 2015

Sani Abubakar Danladi –   PDP

His impeachment was overturned by the Supreme Court and he was reinstated as the State Acting State Governor.

(9) 29 May, 2015 till date

Dariu Dickson Ishaku

• Engr. Haruna Manu

RIVERS STATE

(1) 1 Oct., 1979 – 31 Dec., 1983

Melford Obiene Okilo  – NPN

• Frank Adiele Eke

(2) 2 Jan., 1992 – 17 Nov., 1993

Rufus Ada George         – NRC

• Dr. Peter Otunuya Odili

(3) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Dr. Peter Otunuya Odili  –   PDP

• Gabriel Tamunobiere George Toby

(4) 29 May, 2007 – 26 Oct., 2007

Celestine Omeha     – PDP

• Telenyem  Renner  Ikuru

(5) 26 May, 2007 – 29 May, 2015

Chibuike Rotimi Amaechi    – PDP

• Telenyem Renner Ikuru

(6) 29 May, 2015 till date

Barrister Ezenwo Nyesom Wike  – PDP

Mrs. Ipalibo Gogo Banigo

SOKOTO STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 1 Oct., 1973 – Nov., 1983

Muhammed Sheu Kangiwa   – NPN

• Garuba Nadama

(2) Nov., 1983 – 31 Dec., 1983

* Garuba Nadama

**Garuba Nadama became the State Governor after Kangiwa death in a polo accident.

(3) 2 Jan., 199217 Nov., 1993

Yahaya Abdulkarim   – NRC

• Ahmed Gusau

(4) May 29, 1999 – May 29, 2007

Attahiru Dalhatu Bafarawa  APP/ ANPP

• Aliyu Wamako Magatakarda

He resigned from his position on 15th March, 2006.

• Garba Mohammed

(5) May 29, 2007 – May 29, 2015

Aliyu Magatakarda Wamako   PDP / APC

• Dr. Mukhtar Shagari

(6) May 29, 2015 till date

Aminu Waziri Tambuwal –   PDP

• Ahmed Aliyu

He resigned on November 13, 2018 to contest for Governor under APC.

• Manir Dan’iya

YOBE STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2007

Bukar Abba Ibrahim   APP / ANPP

• Aliyu Sale Bagare

(2) 29 May, 2007 – 27 May, 2009

Mamman Bello Ali  (died)   ANPP

• Ibrahim Gaidam

(3) 27 Jan., 2009 – 29 May, 2019

Ibrahim Gaidam       APP / ANPP

• Abubakar Danlami Aliyu

(4) 29 May, 2019 till date

Mai Mala Buni  –   APC

• Idi Barde Gubana

OSUN STATE

(1) 2 Jan., 199217 Nov., 1993

Isiaka Adeleke     – SDP

• Clement Adesuyi Haastrup

(2) 29 May, 1999 – 29 May, 2003

Chief Bisi Akande  –  AD

• Iyiola Omisore

He was was the firstDeputyGovernortoimpeached be in Nigeria.

• Hon. Adeleke Adewoyin

(3) 29 May, 2003 – 26 Nov., 2010

Olagunsoye Oyinlola    – PDP

Chief (Mrs.) Erelu Olusola Obada

(4) 26 Nov., 2010 – 26 Nov., 2019

Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola    ACN / APC

• Mr. Titilayo Laoye Tomori

(5) 26 Nov., 2019 till date

Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola   –  APC

• Benedict Alabi

ZAMFARA STATE

State Governors and Their Deputies

(1) May 29, 1999May 29, 2007

Ahmed Sanni Yarima  – APP / ANPP / PDP

He later decamped to PDP after his re-election.

• Mahmud Aliyu Shinkafi

(2) May 29, 2007 – 29 May, 2011

Mahmud Aliyu Shinkafi    – APP / ANPP

Mukhtar Ahmad Anka

(3) May 29, 2011 – May 29, 2019

Abdul’aziz Abubakar Yari     – APC

• Mallam Ibrahim Wakkala

(4) 29 May, 2019 till date

Bello Matawallen Maradun    – PDP

• Mahdi Aliyu Mohammed Gusau

SOURCES

Theodore A. Orji (2013) The Role of Governors in Nigeria Federal Democracy: Meeting the Challenges.

Abdulyasser Abdul Hamid (2018) What are State Governors for?

We diligently research and continuesly update our information. Please let us know if you find any error(s).

Thank YOU for reading

BACK TO PART ONE

Follow us on social media

Author: Odang Emmanuel

I'm Odang Emmanuel the founder of www.rainbownigeria.com. At Rainbownigeria we discuss Health Equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips. We go extra miles to get you the needed information about how you can manage your health by letting you know the local or vernacular names of the herbs mentioned. We also provide you with the information you need on politics, current affairs and security tips. a reliable place to get health equity, Politics, Current Affairs, and Security Tips.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *